Governors’ Information

Under the terms of the Education Funding Agency’s Academy Trust Handbook, we are required to publish information about the local governing body and attendance of the governors from the meetings held on behalf of the Academy Trust.

Members of the Local Governing Body

Andre Bailey, Principal (Ex-Officio)

Term of office: Ex-Officio
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as November 2023:

  • Trustee, Coram Life Education
  • Member, NUT
  • Trustee, Chefs in Schools

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023

Laura Ni Dhruachain

Term of office: 26.03.2021 to 25.03.2024 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2023:

  • Member, Law Society of Ireland

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023

Shalomi Gutherie-Marshall

Term of office: 09.12.2022-08.12.2025 (3 year term)

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2023:

  • Member, NEU

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023

George Webb

Term of office: 09.12.2022-08.12.2025 (3 year term)

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2023:

  • Member, Institute of Risk Management

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023

Sophia Madden (Acting Chair)

Term of office: 24.03.2023-23.03.2026 (3 year term)

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2023:

  • Nil

Present at 1/1 LGB meetings in 2022-2023

Amelia Willis

Term of office: 24.03.2023-23.03.2026 (3 year term)

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2023:

  • Employee, Wandsworth Council.

Present at 1/1 LGB meetings in 2022-2023

Governors who have stepped down in the last 12 months

Erica Szulc

Term of office: 09.12.2022-09-02-2024 (3 year term)

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2023:

  • Nil

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023

Shamani Wathsala

Term of office: 25.03.2022 to 01.02.2024 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2023:

  • Nil.

Present at 1/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023

Peter Truesdale (Chair)

Term of office: 15.12.2020 to 14.12.2023 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2023:

  • Trustee at Waterloo Community Group
  • Trustee at Northcote Trust
  • Chair of Governors for St John the Divine Primary School

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023

Chiara Lane

Term of office: 16.12.2019 to 21.07.2023 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2022:

  • Employee, The Skills Hub.
  • Governor, Unified Academy.

Present at 1/3 LGB meetings in 2022-2023

Kaye Woodcock, Parent Governor

Term of office:  29.06.2019 to 28.06.2022 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at May 2019:

  • Nil.

Present at 0/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Angela Morrison, Parent Governor

Term of office:  29.06.2019 to 28.06.2022 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at May 2019:

  • Nil.

Present at 0/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Gaynor Barnard, Staff Governor

Term of office:  29.06.2019 to 28.06.2022 (3 year term)
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2021:

  • Employee, Nightingale Community Academy.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Adam Bowman

Term of office: 03.07.2020 to 01.07.2022
Appointed by: Trust
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at July 2020:

  • Employee, St George’s University of London
  • Volunteer and Campaign staff, Labour Party
  • Volunteer, Wimbledon Food Bank (Trussell Trust).

Present at 0/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22.